> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://us.mikirduit.com/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# Betterware de Mexico (BWMX) Stock Analysis: Can the Tupperware Deal Support an 8%+ Dividend Yield Through 2027?
- URL: https://us.mikirduit.com/betterware-de-mexico-bwmx-stock-analysis-can-the-tupperware-deal-support-an-8-dividend-yield-through-2027/
- Published: 2026-10-06T10:28:36.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-06T10:28:36.000Z
- Description: Betterware de Mexico (NYSE: BWMX) has closed its Tupperware acquisition and now offers an estimated dividend yield of about 8%. We break down H1 2026 results, management guidance, 2026-2027 forecasts, fair value and the risks investors should weigh before buying.
- Author: Surya Rianto
- Tags: Dividend Stocks, Stocks

**Mikirduit** – Betterware de Mexico (NYSE: BWMX) looks like a medium-term income-plus-catalyst story. After closing its Tupperware acquisition in 2026, we estimate a dividend yield of roughly 8% this year and 8.6% to 10.3% in 2027, with a fair value range of $15.69 to $27.14 per share. The upside depends on Tupperware delivering. The core business is not growing fast enough to carry the thesis alone.

### Key Takeaways

- **Income plus catalyst:** BWMX offers an estimated dividend yield of about 8% in 2026 and 8.6% to 10.3% in 2027, supported by a full year of Tupperware contribution after the acquisition closed.
- **Valuation upside, wide range:** At 4.5x to 6.5x EV/EBITDA, we estimate fair value at $15.69 to $27.14 per share, with the top end roughly 66% above the October 5, 2026 price.
- **Tupperware carries the thesis:** Excluding Tupperware, H1 2026 revenue grew only 2.2%, so returns depend on integration success rather than organic growth from Betterware and Jafra.

## **Why BWMX Is on the Radar**

High-yield stocks are easy to find. High-yield stocks with a clear, near-term catalyst are not. BWMX qualifies because it has just absorbed Tupperware's operations, and the financial impact will show up through the end of 2027.

BWMX is a Mexico-based direct-selling (multi-level marketing) company with three brands. Betterware sells home organization, kitchen storage, cleaning and bathroom products. Jafra covers fragrance, cosmetics, skincare and personal care. Tupperware, the newest, brings food storage. The company paid $250 million for Tupperware's production facilities in Mexico and Brazil and its direct-selling network.

## First-Half 2026: Strong Earnings, Thin Organic Growth

On the surface, H1 2026 looks excellent. Net income rose 41.2% to 675 million Mexican pesos, on revenue growth of 8.6% to 7.67 billion pesos. Operating expenses grew just 4.3% to 3.85 billion pesos, so the company gained operating leverage. Financing costs fell 23.8% to 221.3 million pesos, mostly because a 108 million peso derivative loss from H1 2025 did not repeat.

The more important detail is what happens when you strip Tupperware out. Without it, revenue rose only 2.2% to 7.22 billion pesos, even though net income still grew 19.1%. In other words, most of the top-line growth came from the acquisition, not from the legacy business.

The brand-level data supports that reading. Betterware grew revenue 3.1% to 2.95 billion pesos, with EBITDA up 6.9% to 590 million pesos. Jafra, the larger brand, grew only 1.6% to 4.26 billion pesos, with EBITDA up 2.2% to 676.6 million pesos. These are stable businesses, but the organic recovery is not yet solid. For investors, that means the thesis rests on Tupperware, not on the brands that came before it.

[October 2026 Dividend Stocks: BDN, GIS, VZ Yields ComparedNineteen stocks pay dividends in October 2026, and three offer the biggest yields: BDN, GIS and Verizon. Only one looks like a healthy income play, while the other two have yields inflated by steep price declines.![](https://us.mikirduit.com/content/images/icon/Mikirduit-e81cc8e8-9966-4a51-aa67-1294d76ef561.jpg)Mikirduit USSurya Rianto![](https://us.mikirduit.com/content/images/thumbnail/Dividend-stock-on-October-c8e26eb7-ae3d-4f3d-9d65-311585129b7a.jpg)](https://us.mikirduit.com/19-stocks-pay-dividends-in-october-2026-here-are-the-three-with-the-biggest-yields/)

## Management Guidance: Ambitious, But Plausible

Management now targets 2026 revenue growth of roughly 18% to 22% post-acquisition, up from 4% to 8% before the deal, with an EBITDA margin of at least 19%.

Hitting that range requires about 9.1 to 9.7 billion pesos of revenue in the second half. That implies roughly 27% to 35% year-over-year growth for the six months, well above H1's 7.67 billion pesos. The target looks demanding but makes sense once you consider that Tupperware contributed only one month in H1\. A full six months in H2 should lift the numbers materially, provided the integration goes smoothly.

## Our 2026-2027 Forecasts

Our model uses 39.48 million shares, an exchange rate of 18 pesos per US dollar, and management's 2026 guidance. We exclude buybacks, FX gains and one-off items, and calculate EPS on the post-acquisition share count.

For 2026, we project revenue of 16.8 to 17.37 billion pesos (up 18% to 22%) and net income of 1.38 to 1.74 billion pesos (up 30.3% to 64.7%). Our EBITDA margin assumption is about 19.5%. H1 came in at 18.1% with only one month of Tupperware, and if Tupperware's margins exceed those of Betterware and Jafra, the full-year figure could reach 19% to 20%.

For 2027, Tupperware contributes a full 12 months versus seven in 2026\. We estimate revenue of 18.79 to 20.91 billion pesos (up 11.8% to 20.4%), EBITDA margins of 19% to 22%, and net income of 1.5 to 2.48 billion pesos (up 9.7% to 42.3%).

## Valuation: A Wide Range With Real Upside

We apply 4.5x to 6.5x EV/EBITDA and assume a hold period through 2027\. That gives a fair value of $15.69 to $27.14 per share. At the top of the range, the stock sits about 66% below fair value based on its October 5, 2026 price.

The width of that range is itself informative. The low end reflects a scenario where integration disappoints and margins stay near current levels. The high end assumes Tupperware performs and margins expand toward 22%. Investors should weigh both, not just the headline upside.

## The Dividend Case

For many US income investors, the dividend is the main draw. BWMX does not provide formal dividend guidance, so we base our estimate on its latest payout of about 900 million pesos, or 57% of net income.

On that basis, we estimate 2026 dividends of about $1.30 per share, a yield of roughly 7.98%. BWMX has already paid three dividends this year totaling about $0.88 per share, which leaves roughly $0.42 expected in November 2026.

For 2027, we see potential dividends of 1 to 1.2 billion pesos, equal to 48% to 65% of net income, for a yield of about 8.6% to 10.3%. Taking a more conservative view of cash flow, we consider 1 to 1.1 billion pesos more realistic, which implies a yield of about 8.6% to 9.5%. Because the company does not guarantee payouts, treat these as estimates, not commitments.

## Risks to Watch

The main risk is that growth outside Tupperware stays near 2%. If integration stumbles, the revenue and margin targets fall out of reach, and the dividend could come under pressure. The absence of formal payout guidance adds uncertainty. Finally, BWMX is not a high-momentum growth name like AI or hyperscale data center stocks. Once the integration story plays out, the shares could consolidate rather than keep rising.

## Our Take: A Medium-Term Position, Not a Forever Hold

We see BWMX as a medium-term holding built around the Tupperware integration. For investors buying now, the plan would be to collect dividends from Q4 2026 through Q3 2027 while targeting a price of $27 to $30 per share.

The key question is which comes first: the full run of dividends or the price target. If the price target is reached early, the case for taking profits is strong, since the business lacks the growth profile to sustain a momentum rally on its own.

## FAQ

### **What does Betterware de Mexico do?**

It is a Mexican direct-selling company with three brands: Betterware (home goods), Jafra (beauty and personal care) and Tupperware (food storage).

### What is BWMX's dividend yield?

We estimate about 7.98% for 2026 and 8.6% to 10.3% for 2027, depending on the payout. There is no formal guidance.

### What is BWMX's fair value?

Our estimate is $15.69 to $27.14 per share, based on 4.5x to 6.5x EV/EBITDA.

### How much did BWMX pay for Tupperware's operations?

$250 million, covering production facilities in Mexico and Brazil and the direct-selling network.

### What are the main risks?

Slow organic growth, reliance on Tupperware integration, no formal dividend guidance, and the chance of consolidation after the integration momentum fades.

### BWMX: Financial Performance, Forecasts and Valuation

**Actual results vs. forecasts:** Management’s 2026 guidance calls for revenue growth of 18%–22% and an EBITDA margin of at least 19%. The earnings scenarios, dividend projections and valuation estimates below are Mikirduit estimates. The 2027 forecasts are not official company guidance.

Financial figures are in millions of Mexican pesos (MXN), unless stated otherwise. USD estimates use an illustrative exchange rate of MXN18 per US$1\. Reference share price: US$16.32, the October 5, 2026 closing price.

### 1\. First-Half 2026 Actual Results

| Metric                                | H1 2025 | H1 2026 | YoY Change |
| ------------------------------------- | ------- | ------- | ---------- |
| Revenue                               | 7,061.8 | 7,671.1 | +8.6%      |
| Gross profit                          | 4,707.7 | 5,051.5 | +7.3%      |
| Gross margin                          | 66.7%   | 65.9%   | −0.8 pp    |
| Operating income                      | 1,016.1 | 1,200.5 | +18.1%     |
| EBITDA                                | 1,214.1 | 1,390.4 | +14.5%     |
| EBITDA margin                         | 17.2%   | 18.1%   | +0.9 pp    |
| Net income attributable to owners     | 478.7   | 675.9   | +41.2%     |
| Basic and diluted EPS (MXN)           | 12.85   | 17.98   | +39.9%     |
| Operating cash flow                   | 523.7   | 1,078.3 | +105.9%    |
| Organic revenue, excluding Tupperware | 7,061.8 | 7,220.1 | +2.2%      |
| Organic EBITDA, excluding Tupperware  | 1,214.1 | 1,266.9 | +4.3%      |

Tupperware is consolidated from June 2, 2026\. Organic figures exclude its post-acquisition contribution. EPS and operating cash flow use the October 1 interim filing. pp = percentage points; margin changes are rounded.

### 2\. Revenue and EBITDA by Brand

| Brand / Period                      | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBITDA | EBITDA YoY | EBITDA Margin |
| ----------------------------------- | ------- | ----------- | ------ | ---------- | ------------- |
| Betterware — H1 2026                | 2,951.4 | +3.1%       | 590.3  | +6.9%      | 20.0%         |
| Jafra — H1 2026                     | 4,268.6 | +1.6%       | 676.6  | +2.2%      | 15.8%         |
| Tupperware — June contribution only | 451.0   | +1.3%\*     | 123.5  | −12.1%\*   | 27.4%         |

\*Tupperware growth compares June 2026 with June 2025 pro forma, rather than six-month results. The prior-year month included extraordinary sales outside the direct-selling channel.

### 3\. Full-Year 2026 Earnings Scenarios

| Metric / Assumption           | Conservative | Base Case | Optimistic |
| ----------------------------- | ------------ | --------- | ---------- |
| Revenue growth                | 18.0%        | 20.0%     | 22.0%      |
| Revenue                       | 16,806.8     | 17,091.6  | 17,376.5   |
| EBITDA margin                 | 19.0%        | 19.5%     | 20.0%      |
| EBITDA                        | 3,193.3      | 3,332.9   | 3,475.3    |
| Depreciation and amortization | 480          | 450       | 430        |
| Interest expense              | 650          | 590       | 550        |
| Other net financing costs     | 30           | 20        | 0          |
| Effective tax rate            | 32.0%        | 31.0%     | 30.0%      |
| Estimated net income          | 1,382.6      | 1,568.3   | 1,746.7    |
| Net income growth vs. 2025    | +30.3%       | +47.8%    | +64.7%     |
| Valuation EPS (MXN)           | 35.02        | 39.72     | 44.24      |
| Valuation EPS (USD)           | 1.95         | 2.21      | 2.46       |

Revenue scenarios follow management’s 18%–22% growth range. Only the minimum 19% EBITDA margin is official guidance; all other assumptions are Mikirduit estimates. Valuation EPS uses 39.485 million post-acquisition shares for the full year and may differ from reported EPS based on weighted-average shares.

### 4\. Full-Year 2027 Earnings Scenarios

| Metric / Assumption                          | Conservative | Base Case | Optimistic |
| -------------------------------------------- | ------------ | --------- | ---------- |
| Growth after acquisition-period adjustment   | 0.0%         | 4.0%      | 8.0%       |
| Revenue                                      | 18,797.1     | 19,845.3  | 20,916.2   |
| Reported revenue growth vs. 2026 estimate    | +11.8%       | +16.1%    | +20.4%     |
| EBITDA margin                                | 19.0%        | 20.5%     | 22.0%      |
| EBITDA                                       | 3,571.5      | 4,068.3   | 4,601.6    |
| Depreciation and amortization                | 550          | 520       | 500        |
| Interest expense                             | 750          | 630       | 550        |
| Other net financing costs                    | 40           | 20        | 0          |
| Effective tax rate                           | 32.0%        | 31.0%     | 30.0%      |
| Estimated net income                         | 1,517.4      | 1,999.8   | 2,486.1    |
| Net income growth vs. matching 2026 scenario | +9.7%        | +27.5%    | +42.3%     |
| EPS (MXN)                                    | 38.43        | 50.65     | 62.96      |
| EPS (USD)                                    | 2.13         | 2.81      | 3.50       |

These are Mikirduit forecasts, not official 2027 guidance. Revenue = (matching 2026 estimate + MXN1,990.4 million of Tupperware January–May 2026 revenue) × (1 + assumed growth). This approximates full-year consolidation; seasonality and the withdrawal from non-direct-selling channels may affect actual results. No additional share issuance or acquisitions are assumed.

### 5\. Valuation Sensitivity

| Valuation Assumption               | 2026 Base Earnings | 2027 Base Earnings |
| ---------------------------------- | ------------------ | ------------------ |
| 4.5× EV/EBITDA                     | US$11.04           | US$15.69           |
| 5.5× EV/EBITDA                     | US$15.73           | US$21.42           |
| 6.5× EV/EBITDA                     | US$20.42           | US$27.14           |
| 8.0× P/E cross-check               | US$17.65           | US$22.51           |
| Indicative central valuation range | US$15.7–US$17.7    | US$21.4–US$22.5    |
| P/E at US$16.32 reference price    | 7.4×               | 5.8×               |
| EV/EBITDA at reference price       | 5.6×               | 4.6×               |

Prices are per share. EV/EBITDA values use the same June 2026 net debt including leases of MXN7,153.4 million, 39.485 million shares and MXN18/US$. Multiples are provisional analytical assumptions, not a verified historical or peer median. The 2027 column values forward earnings using current debt; it is not a guaranteed future price or a discounted future target. The central range combines 5.5× EV/EBITDA with an 8× P/E cross-check.

### 6\. Dividend Projections

| Metric                                    | 2026 Base | 2027 Conservative | 2027 Base | 2027 Optimistic |
| ----------------------------------------- | --------- | ----------------- | --------- | --------------- |
| Annual aggregate dividends (MXN million)  | \~900     | 1,000             | 1,100     | 1,200           |
| Average quarterly dividends (MXN million) | \~225     | 250               | 275       | 300             |
| Estimated annual DPS (USD)                | \~1.30    | 1.41              | 1.55      | 1.69            |
| Payout / matching estimated net income    | \~57%     | 65.9%             | 55.0%     | 48.3%           |
| Gross yield at US$16.32                   | \~8.0%    | 8.6%              | 9.5%      | 10.3%           |

The 2026 estimate assumes approximately MXN200 million in each of Q1 and Q2, MXN250 million in Q3 and an assumed MXN250 million in Q4\. DPS accounts for the lower share count before the acquisition. All annual dividend forecasts are Mikirduit estimates; Q3’s MXN250 million distribution was approved. USD projections use MXN18/US$ and are before withholding taxes. Future distributions require company approval, and actual USD amounts depend on exchange rates.

### 7\. Base-Case Cash Coverage

| Metric / Assumption (MXN million)                  | 2026 Base | 2027 Base |
| -------------------------------------------------- | --------- | --------- |
| Estimated net income                               | 1,568     | 2,000     |
| Add: depreciation and amortization                 | 450       | 520       |
| Less: capital expenditure                          | (160)     | (200)     |
| Less: lease principal payments                     | (150)     | (170)     |
| Less: incremental working capital                  | (250)     | (200)     |
| Estimated cash before dividends and debt principal | 1,458     | 1,950     |
| Less: assumed dividends                            | (900)     | (1,100)   |
| Residual cash                                      | 558       | 850       |
| Dividend cash coverage                             | 1.6×      | 1.8×      |

This is a simplified cash estimate, not company-reported free cash flow. Cash interest and taxes are assumed to broadly match accounting expenses. Interest is already reflected in net income; only lease principal is deducted separately. The estimate excludes acquisition payments, exceptional working-capital releases and other unmodeled cash adjustments. Residual cash is not a commitment to repay debt.

**Investment interpretation:** At US$16.32, BWMX trades close to the model’s central 2026 valuation. The stronger upside case depends on a full year of Tupperware contribution, margin recovery and sustained cash generation in 2027\. Growth from additional consolidation months should not be treated as equivalent organic growth.

**Sources:** BeFra’s [2025 annual report](https://www.befra.com/financials/sec-filings/content/0001213900-26-050248/ea0287740-20f%5Fbetterware.htm?ref=us.mikirduit.com), [Q2 2026 earnings release](https://www.befra.com/news-events/press-releases/detail/105/befra-reports-second-quarter-2026-results?ref=us.mikirduit.com), July 23 earnings call, [October 1 interim financial statements](https://www.befra.com/financials/sec-filings/content/0001213900-26-105780/ea030695701ex99-1.htm?ref=us.mikirduit.com), [October 1 pro forma filing](https://www.befra.com/financials/sec-filings/content/0001213900-26-105780/ea030695701ex99-2.htm?ref=us.mikirduit.com), and [company stock-price information](https://www.befra.com/stock-information/historical-stock-prices?ref=us.mikirduit.com). Forecasts and valuation calculations: Mikirduit. Information basis: October 6, 2026.